1/08/2016

Friday Fragments

Friday Fragments with Star2
I'm joining Traci at A Star in My Own Universe for Friday Fragments. At least I think I am. I mean, I will if I remember to actually link up! :)
*This was a crazy week, for sure. Work-wise, Monday & Tuesday were "Free days" (days without the kids)...it's almost like a day off! Yep, my job would be great if it weren't for all those kids! (I'm just kidding...I really love my job. I don't know what I'd do if I wasn't a Speech/Language Pathologist.)
* I had something going on every night: Monday was CCW Officers' Meeting, Tuesday was Epiphany Dinner at Church, Wednesday CH & I met some of my siblings and their spouses for dinner. (Sorry...no pictures of any of this.) Thursday I got home and put my pj bottoms and a long sleeved t-shirt on with full intentions of going to bed early. It's almost 9:00 pm and I'm not in bed yet. I'm tired, y'all. 
*Tuesday the daughter of a woman that I went to high school with passed away. She was diagnosed with kidney cancer 14 months ago, right during her senior year in high school. She spent a lot of time at St. Jude's but was able to go to her prom. Wednesday night, there was going to be a vigil at the bridge but it turned into a memorial. I took a couple of quick pictures of "the bridge":
Her mom is an amazing woman: She was quoted in our local paper as saying “Through her illness, I drew my strength from Hannah,” she said. “She was an amazing person... I’m grateful to God that he gave me Hannah for 19 years.”
I didn't personally know Hannah, but the times I saw her, she was smiling. I ran into them going through airport security in November, and she was smiling then. 
* I'm off to bed to watch 1 episode of "Mozart in the Jungle". Just one (they're only 30 minutes long) and then I've gotta get my beauty sleep!
Happy Friday!!!  :)

7 comments:

  1. Sounds like you had a busy week. Hope you get some rest this weekend.

    ReplyDelete
  2. My deepest sympathies to Hannah's family. I really need to get back in the routine of going to bed before 9 as classes will be starting back up in a couple of weeks---I am not liking the new schedule of classes---not the classes--the times, LOL.

    Hope you can find some time to get back some "beauty sleep"---have a Happy Friday, friend.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh gosh - its always so tragic to hear of a young person passing away... bless that family

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'm so very sorry for the loss of your friend's daughter. I have a son that is 19 and I can't even let my mind go there. God bless. xoxo

    ~ Wendy
    http://Crickleberrycottage.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  5. I am always saddened to hear when children die, especially of horrid diseases. I'm sure Hannah was a fighter. May God bring peace to her family.

    I've been tired too. Hoping to catch up on some sleep this weekend. Wishing you a good one!

    ReplyDelete
  6. happy new year Mary! Get some sleep! laura

    ReplyDelete
  7. So sorry to hear about the passing of Hannah. I will keep her mother and family in my prayers. I love the bridge photos. So how was Mozart in the Jungle?

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...